Email: info@soha.edu.sg  Tel: +65 6293 3369

Privacy Policy

Printer Friendly and PDF
Our Commitment
SOHA Institute believes in protecting your privacy and our policy which contains information on the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data that is in compliance with The Personal Data Protection Act or “PDPA” (2012). It contains various obligations in relation to the Do-Not-Call Registry and the protection of personal data which has already been in force on 2 January 2014 and 2 July 2014 respectively.
 
Types of Personal Data
Personal data information collected may be unique and personally identifiable information, such as the customer’s full name, address, IC number, mobile numbers, email address and so on. The list is not exhaustive and apart from personal data above, we may collect other types of information which is not linked to a specific individual and is anonymous such as, website visitors and number of website users using a particular service in order to improve our customer service to you.
 
Purpose, Use and Disclosure
SOHA Institute will use your personal data and information that we obtain from various sources for the purpose of providing you with *goods and services.  In the course of providing you these services SOHA Institute may store, process, disclose and use data collected for the purposes intended to better tailor our courses, enrichment programmes and services to your needs and to keep you informed of store, product information, promotions and announcements.
 
SOHA Institute does not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties. Your personal information may be shared with current or future SOHA entities or subsidiaries, legal and financial institutions and will undertake to respect any individual’s rights to privacy and in compliance with PDPA through restricted access and anonymising the data.
 
Transfer of data
Transfer of personal data outside of Singapore to data storage facilities (if required) shall be done so in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA 2012).  SOHA Institute shall provide secured protection to personal data that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.
 
Collection of Information
Certain information may be collected from you when you navigate through the SOHA Website and online store. Upon accessing the website a "cookie" will be sent to your Web browser in order to facilitate and customise your use of the Website and online store. (A "cookie" is a small data text file stored in the hard drive of your computer (if you permit), which can be retrieved to identify you through the soha website).  It maybe erased once you exit your web browser or shut down your computer. The information collected by such cookies is needed to improve navigation and to collect aggregate information.
 
SOHA Institute collects information that is required to serve you better and we take significant care in not acquiring information about Children who are younger than 12 years old. SOHA Institute values the relationship with our customers and we are committed to responsible information-handling practices. If you have questions about our privacy policies, please contact us at dpo@soha.edu.sg.
 
Consent
In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act “PDPA 2012”, SOHA Institute seeks your clear consent on the use and disclosure of your personal data for the purpose in order to process your registration, respond to your inquiry and to provide you with specific courses and products or store information or offers and to maintain your particulars on our customer database.
 
Withdrawal of Consent
You have the option to withdraw your consent to the use and disclosure of personal data which can be done by submitting the Withdrawal of Consent form by emailing the scan copy of the completed signed form to dpo@soha.edu.sg or *mail to: Blk465 Crawford Lane #02-08 Singapore 190465. However, the consequence of withdrawing your consent will result in not receiving any updates on course information and promotions but the personal data may continue to be used and disclosed for other purposes such as processing transactions.
 
Access and correction
You are entitled to certain access and correction rights to your personal data and we may charge an administrative fee for these services. In exceptional circumstances, we reserve the right to deny you access to your personal data and may provide an explanation as required by applicable (legal or government) laws
For access or correction of your personal data, the completed endorsed copy of the Access/Correction form must be forwarded to dpo@soha.edu.sg.
 
Security
SOHA Institute takes stringent measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of the identifiable personal information transmitted (if necessary) and to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal data.
 
Retention
Personal data will be held for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. SOHA Institute will cease to retain the personal data or remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with particular individuals when it is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.
 
Updates to the Policy
As SOHA Institute continually seek to improve our services, products and features, this policy is subject to change. In the event of updates or additions to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updates here or in other applicable formats for your reference. In any way that your personal information may be used or shared in a manner not described in the Privacy Policy, you may withdraw your consent to opt-out of having your information used or shared in the manner by filling the Withdrawal of Consent form or for any enquires please forward to dpo@soha.edu.sg.